Privacy policy and cookies

June 2021

The website located at https://www.elbauldelgeek.com, including any of its subdomains or sections (hereinafter, the “Website“)

This Privacy Policy regulates the processing of users’ personal data by Pablo Jose Treviño Llorens (hereinafter, “The Administrator“) on the Website, within the framework of the services provided on the Website (hereinafter, the “Services“).

By accessing and using the Website or downloading or using the Applications, you signify that you have read and accept this Privacy Policy in its entirety. The date at the beginning of this Privacy Policy indicates the date of the last revision of the Privacy Policy, which shall apply from the date of its publication. The Administrator therefore recommends that you review the Privacy Policy regularly.

Some of the Services provided through the Website may be subject to specific privacy policies, which shall supplement or, if contrary to this Privacy Policy, replace the content of this Privacy Policy, and which must be accepted by the user before the corresponding service is provided.

In addition, with respect to access to and use of the Website and downloading and the Services, the Terms and Conditions apply.

  1. PROCESSING OF PERSONAL DATA, PURPOSE OF PROCESSING AND CATEGORIES OF PERSONAL DATA

The Administrator processes user data collected through the Services for the purpose of managing the Website, as well as to provide or improve the provision of the Services, including sending e-mails relating to the Services, the content you access or with information about the Services, the Website.

The personal data that may be collected at the time of Posting or Sending Replica Messages are as follows:

  • Name (required).
  • Surname
  • E-mail address (required).
  • Website or weblog.
  • Public IP of Origin of the message.

The Administrator does not collect the age or date of birth of its users. Consequently, no specific processing of personal data of minors is established. The Website is intended only for users over 16 years of age. If the user is not of legal age, he/she must not publish anything on the Website.

Any information received by the website in the Contact form available on the Website will only be used for the purpose of answering queries, Job Offers, suggestions or complaints sent by users of the Website. Likewise, personal data included in comments on the Website’s blog will only be used for the purpose of replying to such comments, as appropriate.

The legal basis for the processing of user data is the underlying contractual relationship for the provision of the Services or, where applicable, the fulfilment of the user’s request.

Personal data will be kept for the time necessary to fulfil the purpose for which they were collected and, subsequently, for the periods established by the applicable regulations for compliance with legal obligations.

  1. USE OF COOKIES

The Website uses cookies to facilitate and personalise the user’s browsing of the Website.

A cookie is a small piece of text that the websites you visit send to your browser that allows the website to remember information about your visit. The website uses cookies to remember preferences such as the language you prefer to browse the website in, to increase the relevance of the advertisements you see, to count the number of visits we receive to a page or to allow you to register to download content and browse your personal space.

Web cookies help provide additional functionality to the Website, and help analyse site usage more accurately. For example, the Website may place a cookie on your browser that prevents you from having to re-enter your personal data more than once during a visit to the Website. In most browsers, the user will find a “Help” section in the toolbar. The Website refers to that section for more information about receiving notifications when a new cookie is received, and about how to disable cookies. The Website informs users that leaving cookies enabled helps to take advantage of some of the Website’s features.

What kind of cookies do we use on the website?

We use our own cookies for the sole purpose of making browsing easier for you, such as remembering the language you prefer to browse the site in or session information to allow you to comment on the different threads without having to re-enter your details.

The website does not use its own cookies for advertising purposes or to associate browsing data with individuals who have not previously identified themselves.

We also use third-party cookies from Google Analytics or Cloudflare.

Third parties advertising on the Website may use cookies or web beacons for which the Website is not responsible and which are not covered by this Privacy Policy, so it is the responsibility of the user to configure their browser so that cookies can only be used in accordance with their own preferences.

Google Analytics cookies serve a statistical purpose to measure web traffic to help us know which pages are the most visited and allow us to identify which parts of the site we need to improve. Detailed and up-to-date information about these cookies is available from Google at this link

This Website also has access to the IP address with which users access the Website (including access from the Applications). The IP address with which each user accesses the Website may not be the same each time. In addition, different users may share the same IP address.

Although the website does not and will not carry out any work aimed at associating the IP address with specific natural persons, access to IP addresses may be considered as a processing of personal data by virtue of the potentially identifiable nature of the natural person to whom the IP address may be associated (a possibility that is more theoretical than real), and therefore, in accordance with the GDPR, the provisions of this Privacy Policy shall apply.

How to disable cookies in your browser

Browsers allow us to configure whether or not to accept cookies. These settings depend on each browser but are normally found in the “options” or “Preferences” of the browser’s main menu.

Where is the web data hosted?

The website is hosted in our own data centre located in Dublin, Ireland.

What security measures do you use to ensure the safety of users?

In order to ensure the security and availability of the website and personal information, the following means are used, which may be subject to their own privacy policy.

Cloudflare: In order to protect against attacks such as DDOS, Vulnerabilities, Bots as well as improve the response times of the web, Cloudflare is used as a Data Processor. This service is subject to its own Privacy Policy which complies with the European Data Protection Regulation, More information about their data protection policy: https://www.cloudflare.com/gdpr/introduction/

  1. COMMUNICATIONS OF PERSONAL DATA

The mechanics of how the Services work means that some of the information provided by users will be made available to other users through the Website. Users who can access such information may be located in any country in the world. In the event that you do not wish the information provided during the usp to be made available to other users, you should simply refrain from providing it as it is not mandatory in order to use the Website. You may modify or delete this information at any time by contacting us by the form or by using the web form. In any case, the website does not publish your email address unless the user qualifies it as “public”, during the process of use or subsequently.

Any user who publishes on any part of the Website information from third parties must have obtained the prior consent of those third parties.

The website maintains a forum where users can ask for help or make suggestions and a blog where users can make comments. Personal data that users enter in this forum or blog are subject to the provisions of this Privacy Policy, and are available to other users of the forum or blog.

Some of the above third parties may be located in countries outside the European Economic Area that do not have equivalent data protection laws, but appropriate safeguards will be required to ensure that your personal information is protected at all times in accordance with the applicable regulations from time to time.

Occasionally, The Website may have to share certain information in order to comply with legal obligations, in any case, in accordance with the requirements and guarantees established by data protection regulations.

  1. EXERCISE OF RIGHTS.

The Administrator guarantees the exercise of the rights of access, rectification, deletion, limitation and portability of processing, which the applicable regulations establish in favour of users.

At any time, users may request access to and modification and deletion of their data as well as the processing of their personal data by sending a message using the form or by sending a message using the contact form on the website.

In addition, any interested party who wishes to exercise any of the aforementioned rights may do so at the address of the data controller established in this Privacy Policy or at using the form, making clear reference in the subject of the message to the exercise of the corresponding right and directing the e-mail to the attention of the Administrator.

The Administrator shall reply to the request addressed to him in any case, regardless of whether or not the data subject’s personal data appear in his files. In the event that the request does not meet the requirements specified in the first paragraph, the administrator shall request that these be rectified. In any case, the user has the right to seek the protection of the Irish Data Protection Agency through its website https://www.dataprotection.ie.

  1. GENERAL INFORMATION AND CONTACT DETAILS.

The processing of personal data by The Website is governed by Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016 on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data and the regulations applicable from time to time.

www.elbauldelgeek.com is a web curriculum web whose only purpose is to share my knowledge and make myself known in the world of Informatics. This website is not associated with any company. But me as Administrator and creator of the same to Titulo Particular.

Disclaimer of warranties and liability

www.elbauldelgeek.com does not guarantee the legality, reliability, accuracy, completeness, timeliness and usefulness of the published content.

The publication of a hyperlink does not imply any association, endorsement or approval between www.elbauldelgeek.com and the linked content.

www.elbauldelgeek.com does not perform editorial control of content submitted by users in the form of comments to news, analysis and forums.

The user is responsible for the information sent to the website, exempting www.elbauldelgeek.com from any responsibility for it.

 

Privacy Policy Form

5 + 8 =

Share This